DEU







RESPONSIBLE FOR CONTENTS


GRINTEC
Corporation for graphic information technology mbH
Anzengrubergasse 6
8010 Graz
Austria.
Hereinafter referred to as GRINTEC.

Representatives of those responsible:

Elmar Kranjec, GRINTEC
Anzengrubergasse 6
8010 Graz
Austria

Monika Ranzinger, GRINTEC
Anzengrubergasse 6
8010 Graz
Austria

Data protection officer:

Gernot Hollinger, GRINTEC
Anzengrubergasse 6
8010 Graz
Österreich/Austria

DATA PRIVACY STATEMENT


It is our particular concern to protect and safely store all personal data you confided in us.

Therefore, we process your data exclusively on the basis of legal provisions, particularly on the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Austrian Data Protection Act 2000, the Austrian Data Security Amendment Act 2018 (DSG 2018) and Telecommunications Act 2003 (TKG 2003).

In this document we want to inform you on

  • the essential aspects of data processing on our website
  • the use and protection of your personal data

 

1 Earmarking, It is our particular concern to protect and safely store all personal data you confided in us.

Therefore, we process your data exclusively on the basis of legal provisions, particularly on the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Austrian Data Protection Act 2000, the Austrian Data Security Amendment Act 2018 (DSG 2018) and Telecommunications Act 2003 (TKG 2003).

In this document we want to inform you on

the essential aspects of data processing on our website

the use and protection of your personal datalegal basis, storage period and data recipients

1.1 We collect, save, process and use data for the sole purpose of the performance of a contract, offsetting, enforcement of contractual claims as well as customer service, promotional purposes and precontractual measures.

1.2 The legal basis for processing your personal data are legitimate interests according to art. 6, section 1 lit. a,b,c,f GDPR, the fulfillment of our legal and contractual obligations as well as your consent (e.g. contact form, cookies).

1.3 We do not process any personal data from other sources and limit ourselves to the data provided by you exclusively.

1.4 If necessary, we process your personal data for the duration of the entire business relationship (starting with the initiation, including the execution and ending after the termination of the client relationship) and exceeding this period according to the legal retention and documentation obligations, which result from the Austrian Commercial Code (UGB) and the Federal Fiscal Code (BAO), as well as until the termination of a possible legal dispute, ongoing warranty and guarantee periods, etc.

1.5 In the course of the operation of our websites we hire IT-providers and web agencies, who can access your personal data in the course of their operations, provided that the data is necessary for the completion of their services.

1.6 Our processors (IT-providers, web agencies, accountants) have committed themselves to the observance of the prevailing data security terms. A job processing contract was concluded according to art. 28 GDPR. More information on the processors commissioned by us can be found on datenschutz@grintec.com.

1.7 In particular cases your data can be transmitted and/or provided for inspection, as well as disclosed to courts and authorities.

2 Usage of our Websites

2.1 In principle, no personal data is captured, processed our used while using our websites, with the exception of the cases described hereafter.

2.2 For an enhancement of user-friendliness and security of the website, external services are integrated. These are on the one hand the online map service Google Maps by Google LLC, and on the other hand the captcha-service reCAPTCHA by Google LLC, to determine whether the sender of a contact request in the course of a contact form is human or a machine.

2.3 If external services are accessed, GRINTEC websites do not send personal data to the operator of these external services. However, individual services may collect data (see 2.4, 2.5).

2.4 If you are logged in to your Google account in your browser when visiting the websites, the collection of data on this visit of our website through Google LLC cannot be excluded – details can be found in the data privacy statement of Google LLC.

2.5 In order to provide sufficient data security when transmitting forms we use the service reCAPTCHA by Google LLC in certain cases. This mainly serves for the distinction between input through a natural person and improper input through automated and machine processing. The usage of this service includes forwarding the IP-address and, if applicable, further data needed for the reCAPTCHA service to Google. In this case the different data policy of Google LLC applies. More information on the Google LLC privacy policy can be found on http://www.google.de/ intl/de/privacy or https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/

2.6 If you disapprove of the transmission of your data to reCAPTCHA and the processing of your data by reCAPTCHA, please use the phone number or email address given on the contact page in order to contact us.

 

3 Cookies, Tracking Tools, Evaluation of connection data

3.1 We use cookies on our websites. Cookies are text files, which are saved on your computer and are used for the general navigation on websites, to measure the frequency of page views and to analyze the usage of websites.

3.2 By accepting the cookies policy on our websites, you agree to our usage of cookies. If you do not want this, you can refuse the use of cookies in your browser settings. The details of how this is done can be read in the instructions of your browser-supplier.

However, we want to point out that as a result of the deactivation of cookies possibly not all functions of our website can be used fully.

3.3 At this stage no tracking tools are used on our websites.

3.4 Your connection data (IP-address) is saved on our web server in log files like all other access processes, in order to be evaluated for suitable defensive actions in the event of cyber-attacks. Apart from this, this information is not processed. The log files of the web server are deleted at regular intervals.

3.5 There is no active transfer of connection data (such as your IP-address) to external services embedded in the website on our web server. For some/several embedded external services the transfer of connection data through your browser is necessary to use their functionality (Google reCAPTCHA, see point 2.5).

3.6 Data processing is based on the legal provisions of § 96, section 3 TKG as well as art. 6 GDPR (particularly consent).

 

4 Contact with us

4.1 If you contact us via the form on our websites or via email, in order to deal with your request your information is transacted by our mail server, saved and processed. Your data is only used to respond to your request and is not passed on without your consent.

4.2 By sending an email to the contact address of GRINTEC provided on the contact page or by entering your email address into the contact form („Ask us“) you agree to the processing of your data (email address, first and last name and eventual information in the section for further comments) for the purpose of answering your query. This is not connected to an agreement to the usage of your data for processing exceeding the purpose of answering the query – such as mailing information material, newsletters (see section 5). The approval of this is obtained separately.

4.3 Data entered into the contact form on our website or sent via email is saved for one year. Then it is deleted if no business relationship has developed on the basis of this data.

4.4 Data processing is based on the legal provisions of § 96, section 3 TKG as well as art. 6 section 1 lit a GDPR (consent).

 

5 Newsletter

5.1 We send our newsletter to clients or interested parties who have given their consent according to 6.2 only. The newsletter informs you on services and products, which are produced or distributed by GRINTEC. You can cancel your subscription to the newsletter by clicking onto the unsubscribe link at the end of the newsletter.

5.2 Data processing is based on the legal provisions of § 96, section 3 TKG as well as art. 6 section 1 lit b and f GDPR.

 

6 Declaration of consent

6.1 By using the GRINTEC websites you consent to the provisions for data protection mentioned above. For functions to establish contact and for the newsletter the different conditions for consent and revocation mentioned in point 4 and 5 apply.

6.2 If your explicit consent is necessary for the processing of personal data, your data is only processed after we have received the consent or as soon as it is necessary for the purpose of contract processing or precontractual measures.

6.3 Your consent can be revoked in an email to datenschutz@grintec.com at any time. In the case of a revocation, we examine if the erasure of the data is possible (see retention obligation, point 1.4). If the erasure is possible, the collected and saved data is deleted or anonymized and only processed in an anonymized form for statistical purposes without reference to persons. The revocation does not affect the legitimacy of the processing based on the consent until the revocation.

 

7 Data security

7.1 We apply technical and organizational safety measures to protect the saved personal data from reckless or deliberate manipulation, loss or damage and from access by unauthorized persons. Our safety measures are constantly updated according to technical progress.

7.2 Our staff is bound to protect data by contract and is regularly trained in data protection.

7.3 The submission of data on the internet can have security gaps; entirely saving your data from the access by third parties is not possible.

 

8 Your rights

8.1 You can get information on personal data regarding yourself at all time. As far as no legal retention obligation applies, you have the right to the erasure of your data as well as the right to revoke the processing of your data (see point 6.2). Additionally, you have the right to rectify data, to restrict processing and to data transferability.

8.2 You have the right to complain at the responsible regulatory authority. In Austria, this is the Austrian Data Protection Authority.

8.3 Please, send your questions regarding your rights within data protection or its enforcement to datenschutz@grintec.com or to the postal address listed on the websites.

 

Download PDF